Mon - Fri | 09:00 - 16:30

Easy Domains

Take control of your domain

Tuesday 13th of November 2018

Phone Number: 01253 968004

Privacy Policy

Date Effective: 10th May 2018

Last Revised: 10th May 2018

Owner and Data Controller

Business Direct Online Ltd t/a Easy Domains (Company No. 09215025). Registered address: 1 St. Georges Court, St. Georges Park, Kirkham, Lancashire, PR4 2EF

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred hereinafter) sets out the basis on which we will process personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our website or services. Easy Domains identify as both Controllers and Processors of your personal data.

Easy Domains cares about your privacy. For this reason, we only collect and use personal data which is required for us to provide our products, services and customer support. Your personal data includes:

  • Title
  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Business Details

If you have any questions about the personal data that we require, please contact us by using the contact information at the end of this document.

1) What information do we collect?

We collect the information outlined below so that we can effectively provide our products and services. The following personal data is collected when you:

1.1) Purchase a product/service from our team over the phone (point of sale). This includes: company name, email address, phone number, current website, first and last name, address, debit/credit card information).

1.2) Request support from our customer support team (name, email address, phone number).

1.3) Fill out contact forms or request newsletters (name, email address, phone number, enquiries). We collect and store this information for the sole purpose of maintaining our spam filters and improving the deliverability of customer enquiries. We use compliant third-party services to help filter spam and handle email delivery.

1.4) Apply for a job (name, email address, home address, phone number, previous employment information, previous academic studies- if provided). Your personal information is destroyed within 28 days of the position being filled or the application cutoff date, whichever is sooner.

We also collect extra information when delivering our services to you to ensure optimal performance. This information is broken down into separate sections, as outlined in this document.

2) Account related information

2.1) We collect information regarding your services including purchases, product renewal and expiry dates, information requests, customer service requests and details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

3) IP Address, Analytics and Cookies

3.1) We use an internal analytics system which collects information about your device, such as IP address, operating system, browser type, browsing behaviour, links clicked and device type. Our internal analytics are stored and kept in the UK.

3.2) We also collect various other information via Google Analytics and Hotjar Heatmaps & Recordings. This allows us to provide a better experience on our websites and improve our services. We collect some of this information by placing small text files on your device, known as cookies.

For more information about how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

4) Data about Usage of Services

4.1) We automatically collect data when you use or interact with any of our websites or service. This includes all information outlined in Section 3 as well as metadata, log files, location information and the date and time this interaction was completed.

This information also includes specific data about the links you visit (including those of third-parties) contained within our services.

5) Supplemented Data

5.1) We use third-party services and publicly available databases to retrieve data. We then combine this data with information you have already provided so that we can update and expand upon the accuracy of our records.

5.2) If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, or if other individuals give us your information, we will only use it for the specific reason it was provided.

6) Other Service Providers

We use a range of different service providers to help ensure that we can provide an optimal service. We have broken down each service provider we use on our website and our client’s websites below, some of these services may also collect some data, including, but not limited to:

6.1) Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google LLC)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy Policy.

6.2) Google Fonts (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google LLC that allows this Application to incorporate the content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy Policy.

6.3) Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy Policy.

6.4 Bing Ads (Microsoft Corporation)

Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy PolicyOpt out.

6.5 Hotjar (Hotjar Ltd)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honours generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland — Privacy PolicyOpt out.

6.6 Tawk.to Widget (Tawk.to Ltd)

The Tawk.to Widget is a service for interacting with the Tawk.to live chat platform provided by Tawk.to Ltd.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Kingdom — Privacy Policy.

6.7 Zendesk (Zendesk Inc.)

Zendesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Zendesk Inc.

Personal Data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy Policy.

6.8 Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

CloudFlare is a traffic optimisation and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc. The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Application, i.e., communication between this Application and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Application to be collected.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States — Privacy Policy.

7) What do we use your personal data for?

7.1 Collected information

We believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose. We collect various information relating to your purchases, use and/or interactions with our Services. We use this information to:

  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance;
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our services and systems;
  • Manage and audit our business operations including accounting;
  • Improve and optimise the performance of the products and services you have with us;
  • Improve the performance of internal data handling and processing;
  • Diagnose problems and identify any security risks, errors or enhancements needed to the perform our services;
  • Document our communications with you and our staff;
  • Provide market research, analysis and developing statistics;
  • Provide direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and service, including whether or not to provide you with specific products and services. We’ll send marketing to you by email and occasionally contact you by phone. Offers may relate to any of our products and services;
  • Suggest personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our customer experience and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels;
  • Develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services;
  • Send you product/service renewal reminders when applicable.

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

7.2) Sharing with trusted third-parties

We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes without explicit consent. We may share your personal data with third-parties for performance of the services you have purchased such as:

Processing credit/debit card payments

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third-party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf.

Domain Transfers

We may share your personal data with authorised third-parties when a transfer in or transfer out request is required. This personal data can include (but not limited to): name, company name, email address and/or phone number.

7.3) Communicating with you

We may contact you directly or via third-party service providers regarding products or services that you have requested or purchased from us. We may also contact you with promotional offers for additional services if prior consent is given, or if based upon legitimate interests for both parties. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. Our methods of contact may include:

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Post
  • Live Chat (User initiated)

You may also update your subscription preferences concerning communications from us by signing into your account at www.easysites.uk.

7.4) Transfer of personal data abroad

We are based and operate solely in the United Kingdom, and all of our servers and staff are based in the United Kingdom. To communicate with you effectively and to provide our products, services and related support, it may be necessary for your data to be transferred outside of the European Union. For instance, if you use our services from a country outside of the European Union, your communications with us may result in the transfer of your data across international borders. Personal data may also be transferred abroad where applicable, as outlined in Section 6.

7.5) Third-party websites

Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

8) Registrar

If you purchase a domain name from Easy Domains, ICANN, Nominet and the registry operators overseeing domain names require us to publish registrant data directly to them. Registrant data includes domain name, registrant name and contact information, and domain nameserver information. This information may then be published onto publicly accessible databases and accessed through the WHOIS protocol.

For your protection and privacy from unsolicited calls and emails, we currently submit a protected phone number and email address by default. You can update the registrant details at any time through your account and you are responsible for the accuracy of this information.

9) How you can access, update or delete your data

You are responsible for providing Easy Domains with accurate and up-to-date personal information. You are also responsible to maintain and update the information to keep it accurate and up-to-date. You can access, update and delete your personal data by logging into your account on www.easysites.uk.

Requests to delete your personal data will be fulfilled to the extent that this information is no longer required for legitimate business purposes, contractual record keeping and/or compliance with regional and international legal requirements.

If you would like to port your information to another provider or discuss the update or deletion of your personal data, please contact our support team on support@easy-domains.co.uk so that we can initiate this request for you.

10) How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including the use of encryption where appropriate.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the websites we host and information we receive from our customer from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We’ve put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and after that for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights;
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about how we secure, store or retain your data, please contact us on [email protected].

11) Billing Information

Easy Domains collects and stores personal information such as address details from our customers for the purposes of billing. We may share this information with third-party processors for the limited use of processing payment.

12) Age restrictions

This website and services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. Easy Domains does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 18. If you feel that Easy Domains has collected and/or received personal data from individuals under the age of 18, please contact us.

13) Notification of Changes

We take the trust and privacy of our clients and their users very seriously and do not believe that we will need to change the core principles outlined herein going forward. However, if we are required to modify this Policy to comply with general regulations and/or legal requirements, we will promptly provide notice of any material changes and post the revised Policy on this website along with the effective date of any necessary changes.

14) Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights as a data subject:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right of data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information as to what the aforementioned rights entail, why they are important to understanding your rights and obligations can be found here.

If you have require any additional information about your rights, or how you can exercise them, please contact us via the information below.

23) Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact us via one of the methods below.

By Mail

1 St. Georges Court, St. Georges Park, Kirkham, Lancashire, PR4 2EF

By Phone

01253 968004

Easy Domains is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), an independent authority which uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals.

If you feel Easy Domains has inappropriately handled your data, we would recommend that you contact us on 01253 968004 or by email: [email protected] to ensure that all relevant legal guidelines have been followed.

Furthermore, if you wish to make a formal complaint about how Easy Domains has handled your data, you can contact ICO via one of the following methods:

By Mail

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By Phone

0303 123 1113